Officers & Governors

 

Officers

 

Chairman:

Jonathan D. Resnick, Jack Resnick & Sons

Vice Chairmen:

Charles D. Avolio, Suffolk Construction
Mark Gregorio, TEI Group, Inc.
Kelly Heuer, Navigant Consulting

Lisa Linden, LAK Public Relations

President:

Carlo A. Scissura, Esq., New York Building Congress

Treasurer:

Kenneth D. Levien, Levien & Company, Inc.

Secretary:

Jennifer Stone, Robert A.M. Stern Architects

General Counsel:

Michael K. De Chiara, Zetlin & De Chiara, LLP

Past Chairmen:

John F. Hennessy III, Hennessy Energy
Richard L. Tomasetti, Thornton Tomasetti
Dominick M. Servedio, STV Group, Inc.
Frank J. Sciame, Sciame Construction LLC
John M. Dionisio, Global Infrastructure Solutions

Governors

Joseph R. Amato, Cameron Engineering & Associates, LLP
B. Dean Angelakos, CHA Companies
Liz Archer, Dewberry
Gina Argento, Broadway Stages 
Jay Badame, Tishman Construction - An AECOM Company
Thomas A. Callahan, International Union of Operating Engineers - Local 15, 15A, 15B, 15C, 15D
Jeffery R. Capazzi, The Jobin Organization, Inc.
Steven M. Charney, Peckar & Abramson
Kenneth Colao, CNY Group
Christopher J. Curry, The Howard Hughes Corporation
Patrick A. DiCerbo, Northwestern Mutual 
Arthur S. Doerner, Component Assembly Systems, Inc.
Jonathan S. Drescher, Plaxall
Paul Eagle, Perkins + Will
Christian Esteban, A. Esteban & Company
Louis C. Grassi, Grassi & Co.
Kenneth Johnson, Hunt Construction Group
Suri Kasirer, Kasirer LLC
Charles Manning Parsons
David W. Marino, Marsh
William McKenzie, Abatement Unlimited Inc.
Richard Minieri, ASM Mechanical Systems
Edward V. Piccinich, SL Green Realty Corp.
Raymond Quartararo, J.P. Morgan Chase
Denise M. Richardson, The General Contractors Association of New York, Inc.
Phillip M. Ross, Anchin, Block, and Anchin, LLP
Howard L. Rowland, E.W. Howell Co., LLC
Angelo Silveri, Silverite Construction Co.
Thomas R. Spatafora, Posillico Inc.
Joseph Urbinati Jr., MPCC Corp.
Elizabeth Velez, Velez Organization
Palmina Whelan, American Airlines

 

 

Governors Emeriti

Richard T. Anderson
Jane A. Chmielinski, AECOM
Jeffrey M. Levy
J. Robert Mann, Jr., E-J Electric Installation Co.

Senior Advisors

F.H.(Bud) Griffis, NYU Tandon School of Engineering
Porie Saikia-Eapen, Metropolitan Transportation Authority


To participate in Foundation activities or become a financial supporter, contact Carlo A. Scissura, President.

New York Building Foundation
1040 Avenue of the Americas, 21st  Floor
Telephone 212.481.9230

 

Join NYBC

Help forge a common agenda for New York City’s building industry, working with the overall design, construction and real estate community

Become a Member

Stay Connected:

  • Industry Reports
  • Advocacy
  • Upcoming Events
  • Membership Opportunities
 

Join Our Mailing List

Go

Follow us on